Food Exchange Lists: A Clinical Guide to the ICMR and ADA Systems

A food exchange is a measured portion of food that provides approximately the same amount of carbohydrate, protein, fat and energy as every other portion in its food group. Foods are sorted into exchange groups, such as cereals, milk, fruit and fats, so that one portion within a group can be substituted for another without materially changing the nutrient content of a meal. Exchange lists are used in medical nutrition therapy, particularly in diabetes care, to turn a calorie and macronutrient prescription into a plan built from portions rather than gram counts.

How the exchange system works

Each exchange group has a reference value for one exchange: the grams of carbohydrate, protein and fat that one portion is expected to provide. A food’s exchange portion is the amount of that food that matches the reference, so portion sizes differ between foods while the nutrient content stays close to constant. In the ADA values used on this site, for example, one cereal exchange is 15 g carbohydrate, 3 g protein and 1 g fat, whichever grain food provides it.

A meal plan is written as a number of exchanges from each group at each meal. Daily totals are the sum, across groups, of the number of exchanges multiplied by the per-exchange value. Because the values are fixed per group, a patient can choose between foods within a group without recalculating the plan, while the clinician controls how carbohydrate, protein and fat are distributed over the day.

Substitution happens within a group, not across groups. A fruit exchange and a cereal exchange can carry the same carbohydrate in one list, but they differ in protein, fat, fibre and micronutrients, so exchange systems keep them in separate groups.

The 10 exchange groups: Indian and ADA values

The table lists the per-exchange values for the ten exchange groups under the two rulesets used in GlycoMatrix Pro: GlycoMatrix Pro’s Indian ruleset (adapted from ICMR/NIN guidance) and the “US / International (ADA / USDA)” ruleset. The Indian values are GlycoMatrix Pro’s own adaptation, not a reproduction of an official ICMR table. Carbohydrate, protein and fat are in grams per exchange. Energy is in kilocalories per exchange.

Per-exchange macronutrient and energy values: GlycoMatrix Pro’s Indian ruleset (adapted from ICMR/NIN guidance) and the ADA ruleset
Exchange groupIndian (adapted from ICMR/NIN)ADA / USDA
Carb (g)Protein (g)Fat (g)Energy (kcal)Carb (g)Protein (g)Fat (g)Energy (kcal)
Cereal202088153180
Pulse1571971572100
Milk534681283110
Egg0656607575
Lean protein0735507245
High-fat protein078100078100
Non-starchy vegetable4102052025
Fruit100040150060
Solid fats0054500545
Liquid oils0054500545

Energy figures are the per-exchange values listed in each ruleset. Published exchange lists round per-exchange energy values by convention, so small differences from a calculation using 4 kcal/g for carbohydrate and protein and 9 kcal/g for fat are expected. The ADA pulse exchange, for instance, is listed at 100 kcal, while a gram-based calculation gives 15 × 4 + 7 × 4 + 2 × 9 = 106 kcal. The worked example below calculates energy from grams using 4/4/9, which is also how GlycoMatrix Pro totals a plan.

Worked example: a 1,500 kcal plan in exchanges

This example converts a 1,500 kcal target, with 45% of energy from carbohydrate, 20% from protein and 35% from fat, into ADA exchanges across four meals. That split is the one GlycoMatrix Pro’s ADA diabetes preset applies. It is used here to show the arithmetic, not as a recommendation for any individual.

Step 1: Convert the energy target into grams

  • Carbohydrate: 1,500 kcal × 45% = 675 kcal; 675 ÷ 4 kcal/g = 168.75 g, rounded to 169 g
  • Protein: 1,500 kcal × 20% = 300 kcal; 300 ÷ 4 kcal/g = 75 g
  • Fat: 1,500 kcal × 35% = 525 kcal; 525 ÷ 9 kcal/g = 58.3 g, rounded to 58 g

Step 2: Set the milk, vegetable, fruit and pulse exchanges

In the traditional calculation method these groups are set first, from the patient’s usual intake and food preferences, because the carbohydrate they supply has to be subtracted before the cereal allowance is worked out.

  • Milk: 2 × (12 g carbohydrate, 8 g protein, 3 g fat) = 24 g carbohydrate, 16 g protein, 6 g fat
  • Non-starchy vegetable: 3 × (5 g, 2 g, 0 g) = 15 g carbohydrate, 6 g protein, 0 g fat
  • Fruit: 3 × (15 g, 0 g, 0 g) = 45 g carbohydrate
  • Pulse: 2 × (15 g, 7 g, 2 g) = 30 g carbohydrate, 14 g protein, 4 g fat
  • Carbohydrate so far: 24 + 15 + 45 + 30 = 114 g

Step 3: Fill the remaining carbohydrate with cereal exchanges

  • Remaining carbohydrate: 169 − 114 = 55 g
  • 55 g ÷ 15 g per cereal exchange = 3.7 exchanges, rounded down to 3.5
  • Cereal: 3.5 × (15 g, 3 g, 1 g) = 52.5 g carbohydrate, 10.5 g protein, 3.5 g fat

Step 4: Fill the remaining protein with lean protein exchanges

  • Protein so far: 16 + 6 + 14 + 10.5 = 46.5 g
  • Remaining protein: 75 − 46.5 = 28.5 g
  • 28.5 g ÷ 7 g per lean protein exchange = 4.1 exchanges, rounded to 4
  • Lean protein: 4 × (0 g, 7 g, 2 g) = 28 g protein, 8 g fat

Step 5: Fill the remaining fat with fat exchanges

  • Fat so far: 6 + 4 + 3.5 + 8 = 21.5 g
  • Remaining fat: 58 − 21.5 = 36.5 g
  • 36.5 g ÷ 5 g per fat exchange = 7.3 exchanges, rounded to 7
  • Liquid oils: 7 × (0 g, 0 g, 5 g) = 35 g fat

Step 6: Check the totals against the target

  • Carbohydrate: 24 + 15 + 45 + 30 + 52.5 = 166.5 g (target 169 g)
  • Protein: 16 + 6 + 14 + 10.5 + 28 = 74.5 g (target 75 g)
  • Fat: 6 + 4 + 3.5 + 8 + 35 = 56.5 g (target 58 g)
  • Energy: 166.5 × 4 + 74.5 × 4 + 56.5 × 9 = 666 + 298 + 508.5 = 1,472.5 kcal, rounded to 1,473 kcal

1,473 kcal is 98% of the 1,500 kcal target. Rounding to half exchanges leaves each macronutrient slightly under its target, which is expected. GlycoMatrix Pro treats a plan’s energy as matching the target when it falls within 5% of it.

Step 7: Distribute the exchanges across meals

The daily exchanges are then divided between breakfast, lunch, an evening snack and dinner, so that carbohydrate is spread across the day rather than concentrated in one meal. Per-meal values are calculated from the ADA per-exchange values in the table above.

Example distribution of the 1,500 kcal plan across four meals (ADA values)
MealExchangesCarb (g)Protein (g)Fat (g)Energy (kcal)
BreakfastCereal 1 · Milk 1 · Fruit 1 · Lean protein 1 · Liquid oils 1.5421813.5362
LunchCereal 1.5 · Pulse 1 · Non-starchy vegetable 1.5 · Lean protein 1.5 · Liquid oils 2.5452519451
Evening snackMilk 1 · Fruit 12783167
DinnerCereal 1 · Pulse 1 · Non-starchy vegetable 1.5 · Lean protein 1.5 · Fruit 1 · Liquid oils 352.523.521493
Daily total166.574.556.51473

The meal rows add up to the daily totals from Step 6. In practice the split between meals is adjusted to the patient’s routine, appetite and, where relevant, the timing of glucose-lowering medication.

ICMR vs ADA: how the two systems differ

GlycoMatrix Pro’s Indian ruleset (adapted from ICMR/NIN guidance) and its ADA ruleset use the same ten groups, but they assign different reference values to seven of them, so the same number of exchanges does not produce the same nutrient totals. In the comparison below, “Indian” refers to GlycoMatrix Pro’s adapted values, not an official ICMR table.

  • Cereal: Indian 20 g carbohydrate, 2 g protein, 0 g fat (88 kcal); ADA 15 g, 3 g, 1 g (80 kcal)
  • Milk: Indian 5 g carbohydrate, 3 g protein, 4 g fat (68 kcal); ADA 12 g, 8 g, 3 g (110 kcal)
  • Fruit: Indian 10 g carbohydrate (40 kcal); ADA 15 g (60 kcal)
  • Non-starchy vegetable: Indian 4 g carbohydrate, 1 g protein (20 kcal); ADA 5 g, 2 g (25 kcal)
  • Egg: Indian 6 g protein, 5 g fat (66 kcal); ADA 7 g, 5 g (75 kcal)
  • Pulse: same carbohydrate and protein (15 g, 7 g); Indian 1 g fat (97 kcal), ADA 2 g fat (100 kcal)
  • Lean protein: same protein (7 g); Indian 3 g fat (55 kcal), ADA 2 g fat (45 kcal)
  • High-fat protein, solid fats and liquid oils have the same macronutrient values in both rulesets

The same plan under each ruleset

Applied to the exchange pattern from the worked example (2 milk, 3 vegetable, 3 fruit, 2 pulse, 3.5 cereal, 4 lean protein, 7 liquid oils), the Indian ruleset’s values give 152 g carbohydrate, 58 g protein and 57 g fat. That is 152 × 4 + 58 × 4 + 57 × 9 = 608 + 232 + 513 = 1,353 kcal, compared with 1,473 kcal under the ADA values. A plan has to be calculated with the values of the list its portions come from; exchanges from one system cannot be counted with the other system’s values.

Staple foods and other ruleset settings

The lists are built around different staple foods. In the sample portions GlycoMatrix Pro shows for each ruleset, the Indian ruleset’s cereal and pulse exchanges include chapati, rice, idli, dosa and dal, while the ADA equivalents include bread, oatmeal, tortilla, lentils and garbanzo beans.

The two rulesets in GlycoMatrix Pro also carry different daily sodium ceilings: 2,300 mg for ADA / USDA and 2,000 mg for the Indian ruleset, with 1,500 mg under both when hypertension is recorded. Both flag saturated fat above 10% of total energy.

How exchange lists are used in diabetes meal planning

In diabetes care, exchange lists give structure to carbohydrate intake. The groups that carry carbohydrate (cereal, pulse, milk, fruit and non-starchy vegetable) determine how much carbohydrate each meal delivers, so a plan can keep carbohydrate at a similar level from day to day and spread it across meals.

Exchange counting is closely related to carbohydrate counting. In the ADA values above, one cereal exchange and one fruit exchange each provide 15 g carbohydrate, the same unit used for a carbohydrate choice in carbohydrate counting.

For people using insulin or insulin secretagogues, a consistent amount of carbohydrate at each meal matters because doses are matched to intake. An exchange-based plan makes that consistency easier to keep while still allowing food choice within each group.

Protein and fat exchanges are planned alongside carbohydrate to meet energy and protein needs and to keep saturated fat within limits. In both rulesets, choosing liquid oils over solid fats and lean over high-fat protein lowers saturated fat without changing the number of exchanges.

Plans are reviewed against monitoring results, such as blood glucose patterns, HbA1c and weight change, and against the patient’s experience of following the plan, and the exchange allocation is adjusted accordingly.

Limitations

  • Exchanges are approximations. Foods within a group vary around the reference value; the per-exchange figure is an average, not the analysed content of any single food.
  • The system counts macronutrients and energy only. Two foods with the same carbohydrate per exchange can differ in glycaemic response, fibre, sodium and micronutrient content.
  • Accuracy depends on how portions are measured. Household measures such as cups and katoris vary in size, and cooking method changes both the weight and the fat content of a food.
  • Mixed dishes and processed foods have to be broken down into their component exchanges, which adds estimation error.
  • Reference values differ between exchange systems, as shown above, so a plan is valid only with the list it was calculated from.
  • An exchange plan does not replace individual assessment. Energy and protein requirements, medication, kidney function, pregnancy, weight goals and cultural food practices need to be assessed by a qualified clinician, such as a registered dietitian, before a plan is used.

References

Primary sources for exchange-based meal planning, dietary guidance and food composition data:

  1. ICMR–National Institute of Nutrition, Hyderabad. ICMR–NIN. Publisher of the Dietary Guidelines for Indians and the Indian Food Composition Tables.
  2. American Diabetes Association. Standards of Care in Diabetes. Annual clinical practice recommendations, including nutrition therapy.
  3. American Diabetes Association and Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics. Choose Your Foods: Food Lists for Diabetes. Source of the ADA exchange system.
  4. American Diabetes Association. Carb Counting and Diabetes. Patient guidance on carbohydrate counting.
  5. Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics. Diabetes. Nutrition guidance for diabetes from the professional body for dietitians in the United States.
  6. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central. US food composition database.
  7. Anuvaad Solutions. Indian Nutrient Databank (INDB). Open-access nutrient data for foods and recipes commonly consumed in India.